2016 NOMINATING CONVENTION RESULTS

2016 NOMINATING CONVENTION RESULTS

The 2016 UCRP Nominating Convention results are in.  We’d like to thank everyone involved in making this year’s Convention a wonderful event.  Thousands of cumulative hours were spent by dozens and dozens of volunteers.  Thank you!

To become the Party’s Nominee, a candidate must receive 60%, or more of the votes cast.  If no one candidate reaches 60% of the votes cast, then the top two candidates become the Party’s Nominees, and move to the Primary election (June 28th).

Results shown below (as of 6/30/16) include the unofficial outcomes of the June 28th Republican Primary Election.

Below, you may find the election results of the 2016 UCRP Nominating Convention.  Winners of the various elections are the Party’s nominees:

House District Races

House District 2
Jefferson Moss | 81 votes (80+%) | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
 

House District 6
Cory Maloy | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) *
John Morris | 54 votes (48.2%) | PRIMARY W/SIGNATURE ONLY CANDIDATE*WITHDRAWN 4/25/16
  

House District 27
Michael Kennedy | Acclamation | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!****
  

House District 48
Keven Stratton | Acclamation | FACES INDEPENDENT AMERICAN IN THE GENERAL ELECTION
  

House District 56
Kay Christofferson | Acclamation | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
  

House District 57
Brian Greene | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) **
  

House District 59
Val Peterson | Acclamation | FACES DEMOCRAT IN THE GENERAL ELECTION
  

House District 60
Bradley Daw | Acclamation | FACES DEMOCRAT & INDEPENDENT AMERICAN IN GENERAL ELECTION
 

House District 61
Keith Grover | 81 (86%) | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
  

House District 63
Dean Sanpei | Acclamation | FACES DEMOCRAT IN THE GENERAL ELECTION
  

House District 64
Norm Thurston | 73 votes (91%) | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
  

House District 65
Francis Gibson | Acclamation | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
  

House District 66
Mike McKell | Acclamation | NO FURTHER OPPOSITION – Congratulations!
  

House District 67
Marc Roberts | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) ***

Senate District Races

Senate District 7
Deidre Henderson | 240 votes (96.5%) | FACES DEMOCRAT IN GENERAL ELECTION
  

Senate District 13 (Multi-County)
Jake Anderegg | FACES INDEPENDENT AMERICAN IN GENERAL ELECTION
 

Senate District 14
Morgan Philpot | 184 votes (53.6%) | PRIMARY*****
Dan Hemmert | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) ***** 
 

Senate District 16 (Multi-County)
Chris Herrod | 50 votes (44.6%) | PRIMARY+
Curt Bramble | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) +

County Commission Race

Nathan Ivie | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) ++
Casey Voeks | 650 votes (48%) | PRIMARY++


Congressional Races w/i Utah County Boundaries

Congressional District 4 (Multi-County)
Mia Love | Acclamation | Faces Democrat and Constitution Party Candidates in the General Election
 

Congressional District 3 (Multi-County)
Jason Chaffetz  | Wins Primary Election (unofficial results) +++

Latest changes to candidate status are shown in “maroon.”
* Mike Brenny chose not to participate in the Convention route to the Primary ballot; therefore, he is NOT the Party’s nominee. Winner of Primary Election faces a Libertarian and a Democrat in the General Election.
** Xani Haynie chose both routes to the Primary ballot and was not successful in Convention to achieve the Party’s nomination; therefore, she is NOT the Party’s nominee.
*** Richard Moore chose not to participate in the Convention route to the Primary ballot; therefore, he is NOT the Party’s nominee.
**** Jacob Nielson, although a signature only candidate (declared on his filing form), did NOT file an Intent to Gather Signatures form with the Lt. Governor’s Office, and therefore did NOT qualify for the Primary ballot.
***** Holly Richardson, filed an Intent to Gather Signatures form with the Lt. Governor’s Office; however, she failed to submit the required 2000″certified” signatures by the deadline to secure a place on the Primary ballot. Winner faces an Independent American and a Libertarian candidate in the General Election.
+ Winner of Primary Election faces Independent American candidate in the General Election.
++ Mike Kipp, filed an Intent to Gather Signatures form; however, he failed to submit the required 4403 “certified” signatures by the deadline to secure a place on the Primary ballot. Winner of the County Commission Republican Primary faces off with Democrat in the General Election.
+++Although this election was held at the State Party Nominating Convention on Saturday, April 23, 2016 at the Salt Palace Convention Center, it is appropriate to note that individuals who receive 60% (or more) of the votes cast during that convention become the “nominee” of the UTGOP & the UCRP, by virtue of UTGOP Constitution Article XII, Section 2( I), which reads: “A candidate for an office that receives 60% or more of the votes cast at any point in the balloting process at the state nominating conventions shall proceed to the general election.” Also of note here, the provision to “proceed to the general election” may be encumbered by a “signature/petition” candidate challenging the Party’s nominee(s) in a Primary election.  Nonetheless, the UTGOP & UCRP candidates who proceed victorious from Convention are, in fact, the Party’s nominee(s).  Although Chia-Chi Teng was NOT able to secure 40% of votes by state delegates at the State Party Nominating Convention, he did gather enough signatures to run as a non-Party republican on the June 28th Primary ballot.  Mr. Teng is, however, NOT the Party’s nominee.  According to UCRP Bylaw 5.B.3. (Mr. Teng cannot run as a UCRP officer of the party, or partisan candidate during the next election cycle, within Utah County).

Author: Tech Officer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *