Resources Republican Candidates (2018)

Republican Candidates (2018)

See State Republican Candidate Filings Here for 2018

See Utah County Republican Candidate Filings Here for 2018

Races & Candidates

  • US Senate (2018)
  • Utah County Attorney (open seat)
    • David Leavitt, Republican
    • Chad Grunander, Republican
  •  Clerk/Auditor:
    • Bryan Thompson, Republican, incumbent
    • Amelia Powers, Republican
    • Stephen Hemingway, Republican
  • Commission, Seat A (open seat)
    • James Dixon, Republican
    • Russell Billings, Republican
    • Karen Ellingson, Republican
    • Tanner Ainge, Republican
    • Thomas Sakievich, Republican
  • Commission, Seat B
    • Bill Lee, Republican, incumbent
    • Rich Jarman, Republican
    • Timothy Spencer, Republican
  • Sheriff (open seat)
    • Jim Phelps, Republican
    • Michael Freeman, Republican
    • Mike Smith, Republican
    • Darin Durfey, Republican
  • State Candidates
  • Senate District 11, currently held by Republican Howard Stephenson
    • DeLaina Tonks, Republican
    • Lavar Christensen, Republican
    • Dan McCay, Republican
  • Senate District 15
    • Keith Grover, Republican
    • Margaret Dayton, Republican, incumbentEmily Ellsworth, Republican 

      House District 2:

      Jefferson Moss, Republican, incumbent

       

      House District 6:

      Cory Maloy, Republican, incumbent

      Matthew Freestone, Republican

      House District 27, currently held by Republican Mike Kennedy

      Kevin Braddy, Republican

      Jared Carman, Republican

      Damian Kidd, Republican

      Brady Brammer, Republican

      Mark Bair, Republican

      Joe Hart, Republican

       

      House District 48:

      Keven Stratton, Republican, incumbent

       

      House District 56:

      Kay Christofferson, Republican, incumbent

       

      House District 57, currently held by Republican Brian Greene

      Jon Hawkins, Republican

      Carlton Bowen, Republican

      Alexander Carter, Republican

      House District 59:

      Val Peterson, Republican, incumbent

      House District 60:

      Brad Daw, Republican, incumbent

      Charles Larson, Republican

      House District 61, currently held by Republican Keith Grover

      Parl Johnson, Republican

      Marsha Judkins, Republican

      Howard Stone, Republican

      House District 63

      Adam Robertson, Republican, incumbent

      House District 64:

      Norm Thurston, Republican, incumbent

       

      Mary Warner, Republican

      Paul Reeb, Republican

      House District 65

      Francis Gibson, Republican, incumbent

      Scott Neilson, Republican

      Sue Womack, Republican

      House District 66

      Mike McKell, Republican, incumbent

      House District 67

      Marc Roberts, Republican, incumbent

      Richard Behling, Republican

      Federal Candidates

      U.S. Senate seat, currently held by Republican Orrin Hatch

      Samuel Parker, Republican

      Mike Kennedy, Republican

      Tim Jimenez, Republican

      Stoney Fonua, Republican

      Jeremy Friedbaum, Republican

      Alicia Colvin, Republican

      Larry Meyers, Republican

       

      Mitt Romney, Republican

      Joshua Lee, Republican

      Abe Lincoln Brian Jenkins, Republican

      Jeff Dransfield, Democrat

      Loy Brunson, Republican

      Torrey Jenkins, Republican

      U.S. House District 3

      John Curtis, Republican, incumbent

      Christopher Herrod, Republican

      Michael Leavitt, Republican

      Henry Kneitz III, Republican

       

      Steven Stromness, Republican

      U.S. House District 4

      Mia Love, Republican, incumbent

       

      Local school board

      Alpine 1, currently held by Paula Hill

      Audrey Barton

      Julie King

      Alpine 2, currently held by Wendy Hart

      Carla Merrill

      Amber Bonner

      Alpine 3, currently held by John Burton

      Kara Sherman

      Sarah Beeson

      ‘Afa Palu

      Alpine 5, currently held by JoDee Sundberg

      Ada Wilson

      Seth Marble

      Mike Morrell

      Nebo 2

      Kristen Betts, incumbent

      Scott Card

      Nebo 4

      Rick Ainge, incumbent

      Drew Daniels

      Larry Ballard

      Nebo 5

      Shanon Acor, incumbent

      Provo 1, currently held by Taz Murray

      Nate Bryson

      Provo 2,

      Melanie Hall, incumbent

      Paul Warner

      Provo 3

      McKay Jensen, incumbent

      Provo 4, currently held by Shannon Poulsen

      Jennifer Partridge

      State School Board

      District 9, currently held by Joel Wright

      Cindy Davis

      Joylin Lincoln

      Kami Alvarez

      Alexandria Sensinger

      Avalie Muhlestein

      Kirsten Arnold